Thứ Ba, 15 tháng 11, 2016

New Rules on the Work Permit Granting Conditions

This new regulations take effect from April 1st 2016.
Decree 11/2016/ND-CP dated February 3rd 2016 detailing the implementation of the provisions on the granting of work permit to foreign laborers working in Vietnam. This Decree replaces the Decree 102/2013/ND-CP.
Firstly, the Decree 11/2016/ND-CP (Decree 11) clearly stipulating the concept of professionals, managers and CEO. Besides the concepts of current job position, Decree 11 added the concept for other positions that foreign workers undertake.
Foreign workers are considered professionals when they meet one of the two conditions: There is a written confirmation confirmed that they are experts from the agency, organization and business in foreign countries; At least have university degree or equivalent and have at least 03 years working experience in specialized majors in line with the position that foreign workers are expected to work in Vietnam; Other special cases will be decided by the Prime Minister.

The case where foreign workers are considered managers and CEO: Managers are people who manage the enterprise as defined in Clause 18, Article 4 of the Law on Enterprise or the heads and deputy heads of the agency or organization; CEO is the head and directly operating subsidiary agencies, organizations and businesses.
Secondly, Decree 11 also supplements the cases that are not subject to work permit application. In addition to the cases under the old regulations, Point e, Paragraph 2, Article 7 of Decree 11 supplements the cases of foreigners working in Vietnam in the position of experts, managers, CEO or technical labor with working time of less than 30 days and the cumulative time not exceeding 90 days in 01 years, will not have to applying for work permit.
For cases that are not subject to work permit application, foreigners still need to have the certificate of the Department of Labour, Invalids and Social Affairs. The time limit for cases that are not subject to work permit application shall not exceed 02 years and in accordance with the terms of specific cases. (Old regulation did not specify the time limit).
Thirdly, the Decree 11 provides more details on the dossier requesting for the issuance of work permit. Specifically, Decree 11 provides that the health certificate must be valid for a period of 12 months from the signing date of the health argument, and still in effect at the time of work permit application.
Also in Article 10 of Decree 11, the dossier requesting for the issuance of work permit must have the criminal record card or written confirmation confirmed that foreign workers are not offenders or prosecuted for criminal responsibility, which are issued by foreign country. The case where foreign workers are residing in Vietnam, only the criminal record card must be granted by Vietnam. These documents are issued not more than 6 months from the date of issuance to the date of application.
Fourthly, the Decree also refers to dossier requesting for the issuance of work permits for some special cases. Compared with the old regulations, Decree 11 supplements Paragraph 8 of Article 10 on the dossier for some special cases as follows: Has been granted the work permit which is still valid and the employee works for another employer in the same job and position stating in the work permit; Has been granted the work permit which is still valid then the employee works in the different job and position stating in the work permit in accordance with the law but does not change the employer; Has been granted the work permit but it has expired as regulated in Article 174 of the Labor Code and then would like to continue to work in the same job and position stating in the work permit; Has been granted the work permit in the above cases based on the provisions in Decree 102/2013/ND-CP.
Lastly, Decree 11 mentions the cases that need to re-issue the work permit. Specifically, Decree 11 supplements in Article 13 that if the work permit is still valid for at least 5 days but not more than 45 days, it will be re-issued. (Old regulation does not have this case).
ANT Lawyers is Vietnam exclusive member of Prae Legal, an international law firm network, providing full ranges of legal services in Vietnam




For Vietnam legal matters or services, the clients could reach ANT Lawyers, the exclusive Vietnam law firm members via email at ant@antlawyers.vn or call the telephone at +848 35202779.

0 nhận xét:

Đăng nhận xét